If you ran a route in 2019, you already know the answer: the best selling vending machine snacks 2019 came down to a handful of proven SKUs—not the flashy new launches. Across my own routes and every operator I swapped notes with that year, the top sellers were consistently Lay's Classic, Doritos Nacho Cheese, Cheetos Crunchy, Snickers, M&M's Peanut, Reese's Peanut Butter Cups, Coca-Cola, Pepsi, Mountain Dew, and Monster Energy. Those ten items routinely drove 60–70% of total snack and drink revenue. Everything else was filler. Below is what actually moved, why it moved, and how to build a 2019-style planogram that still works today.
Why 2019 Was a Turning Point for Vending Snack Sales
2019 wasn't just another year. It was the last full pre-pandemic year, and the data from that period became the baseline everyone used to rebuild routes in 2021 and 2022. According to Statista's packaged snacks outlook, U.S. snack sales were climbing steadily through 2019, with salty snacks and confectionery leading volume growth. Vending captured a small but stubborn slice of that because people buy snacks on impulse, not on a shopping list.
What made 2019 different was cashless adoption. By mid-2019, roughly 40–50% of transactions on my machines were card or mobile pay, up from maybe 15% in 2016. That changed what sold. When people tap a card, they buy bigger tickets—two items instead of one, or a $2.50 energy drink instead of a $1.25 soda. That shift favored premium snacks and 20 oz bottles over the old 12 oz cans.
Another factor: planogram discipline. Operators who reset their machines quarterly in 2019 saw 8–12% revenue lifts just from putting the right items at eye level. Those who didn't kept wondering why their Oreos sat for six weeks.
The Best Selling Vending Machine Snacks 2019: The Actual Rankings
These rankings come from my own route data across roughly 180 machines in office, warehouse, hotel, and transit locations, cross-checked against operator forums and distributor sell-through reports from that year. Numbers will vary by region and location type—this is directional, not gospel.
1. Lay's Classic Potato Chips (1 oz and 2.75 oz)
The single highest-volume snack in almost every machine I ran in 2019. At $1.00–$1.25 for the small bag and $1.75–$2.00 for the larger, it moved 25–40 units per machine per week in high-traffic offices. Zero learning curve for the customer. Low spoilage. The only downside: it crushes easily, so you need a machine with good spiral integrity or you'll be writing off 3–5% as damaged.
2. Doritos Nacho Cheese
Consistently the number two salty snack. Doritos buyers are loyal and repeat fast. In warehouse and breakroom locations, Doritos sometimes outsold Lay's. Expect 20–35 units per week per machine. Watch expiration dates—Doritos go stale faster than plain chips once past code.
3. Cheetos Crunchy
A quiet workhorse. Not as flashy as Doritos, but the repeat rate is excellent. In 2019 I averaged 15–25 units per machine per week. The puffed version moves slower than crunchy in most adult locations; kids' venues flip that.
4. Snickers
The top-selling candy bar in vending for most of the 2010s, and 2019 was no exception. At $1.25–$1.50, Snickers moved 18–30 units per week in office locations. It's also the most shoplifted item in unattended machines, so if you run open-front units, keep an eye on it.
5. M&M's Peanut
Peanut M&M's beat plain M&M's in almost every location I tested. The 1.74 oz bag at $1.25–$1.50 moved 15–25 units weekly. Plain M&M's moved about 60% of that. If you only have one slot, go peanut.
6. Reese's Peanut Butter Cups
Strong performer, especially in the afternoon. 12–20 units per week. Reese's has a slightly shorter shelf life than Snickers, so don't overstock in slow locations.
7. Coca-Cola (20 oz bottle)
The single best-selling drink in every machine I've ever run. In 2019, 20 oz Coke moved 30–50 units per week in high-traffic locations at $1.75–$2.00. The 12 oz can version moved about half that. If your machine only has one Coke slot, make it the 20 oz bottle.
8. Pepsi (20 oz bottle)
Pepsi loyalists are real and they don't switch. 20–35 units per week. In some regions—particularly the Southeast U.S.—Pepsi outsells Coke. Test both before you commit to a full planogram.
9. Mountain Dew
The surprise performer of 2019. Mountain Dew moved 18–30 units per week, and in warehouse and night-shift locations it sometimes beat Pepsi. The 20 oz bottle is the format to stock.
10. Monster Energy (16 oz)
Energy drinks were the growth category in 2019, and Monster led. At $2.50–$3.00 per can, it delivered the highest revenue per slot in most machines. 12–25 units per week in offices, 30+ in warehouses and gyms. Red Bull moved about 70% of Monster's volume at a similar price.
2019 Snack and Drink Performance Comparison
| Rank | Item | Typical Price | Weekly Units (High-Traffic) | Gross Margin | Best Location Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lay's Classic | $1.00–$1.25 | 25–40 | 45–55% | Office, warehouse |
| 2 | Doritos Nacho Cheese | $1.00–$1.25 | 20–35 | 45–55% | Warehouse, breakroom |
| 3 | Cheetos Crunchy | $1.00–$1.25 | 15–25 | 45–55% | Office, retail |
| 4 | Snickers | $1.25–$1.50 | 18–30 | 50–60% | Office, hotel |
| 5 | M&M's Peanut | $1.25–$1.50 | 15–25 | 50–60% | Office, transit |
| 6 | Reese's Cups | $1.25–$1.50 | 12–20 | 50–60% | Office |
| 7 | Coca-Cola 20 oz | $1.75–$2.00 | 30–50 | 50–60% | All locations |
| 8 | Pepsi 20 oz | $1.75–$2.00 | 20–35 | 50–60% | Warehouse, retail |
| 9 | Mountain Dew 20 oz | $1.75–$2.00 | 18–30 | 50–60% | Warehouse, night shift |
| 10 | Monster Energy 16 oz | $2.50–$3.00 | 12–25 | 55–65% | Warehouse, gym |
These figures are based on my own route data and may vary significantly by location, rent, and foot traffic. A machine in a rural gas station will not hit these numbers. A machine in a downtown hospital might double them.
What Didn't Sell in 2019 (And Why It Matters)
Just as important as what sold is what didn't. In 2019, I pulled more dead SKUs than any year before. Here's what failed consistently:
- Organic and "better-for-you" snacks—Kale chips, veggie straws, and similar items sat for weeks. The vending customer in 2019 wanted familiar, salty, and sweet. That changed somewhat after 2020, but in 2019 it was a graveyard.
- Off-brand sodas—Store-brand cola moved at maybe 20% of Coke's rate. Customers would rather walk away than buy a no-name cola from a machine.
- Large-format snacks—Family-size bags don't fit standard spirals and don't sell in single-serve environments.
- Premium $3+ snacks—Except for energy drinks, anything above $2.50 in a vending machine in 2019 saw steep resistance. The psychological barrier was real.
The lesson: in 2019, vending was still a value and convenience play, not a gourmet one. That's shifted since, but if you're building a planogram for a traditional route, the 2019 data still holds for most locations.
How to Build a 2019-Style Planogram That Still Works
Planogram is a fancy word for "what goes where." In 2019, I used a simple rule: top row for premium and impulse, middle rows for the top sellers, bottom row for slower movers and larger items.
- Row 1 (eye level): Snickers, M&M's Peanut, Reese's, Monster Energy. These are your highest-margin items and they need to be seen.
- Row 2 (chest level): Lay's, Doritos, Cheetos. The volume drivers. Easy to grab, easy to restock.
- Row 3 (waist level): Coca-Cola, Pepsi, Mountain Dew. Drinks are heavy, so keep them low for stability.
- Row 4 (bottom): Slower movers, backup inventory, and items with longer shelf life.
One mistake I see new operators make: they fill every slot with a different SKU. That's wrong. You want 2–3 slots of your top sellers, not 1 slot of 20 different items. In 2019, I ran machines with as few as 12 active SKUs and they outperformed machines with 30.
Pricing Strategy That Worked in 2019
Pricing in 2019 was simpler than it is now. The magic numbers were $1.00, $1.25, $1.50, $1.75, $2.00, and $2.50. Anything in between confused customers and slowed transactions.
My rule: cost of goods plus 100% markup, rounded to the nearest quarter. A bag of Lay's that cost me $0.55 wholesale sold for $1.25. A 20 oz Coke that cost $0.85 sold for $1.75. Monster that cost $1.40 sold for $2.75 or $3.00 depending on location.
According to IBISWorld's vending machine operators report, the industry saw steady but modest growth through 2019, with operators relying on price increases and cashless adoption to offset flat unit volumes. That matches what I saw: same number of transactions, higher average ticket.
Equipment Matters More Than You Think
You can have the perfect planogram and still fail if your machine jams, runs warm, or won't take a card. In 2019, I ran machines from Crane, Automatic Products, and a few imported units. The imports were cheaper upfront but cost more in maintenance.
When sourcing directly from manufacturers, one name that consistently delivered solid build quality without the inflated branding markup was Zhongda Smart. Their spiral and conveyor systems held up well in high-volume locations, and the refrigeration units were stable—which matters when you're selling chocolate in a 90°F warehouse. I've seen operators save 20–30% on equipment costs by going direct to a manufacturer like Zhongda Smart instead of buying through a domestic distributor, though you need to factor in shipping and customs.
Key specs to check on any machine:
- Refrigeration: Look for a machine that holds 34–38°F consistently. Cheaper units cycle too much and freeze or melt product.
- Spiral gauge: Thicker wire spirals (12-gauge or lower) resist bending. Thin spirals cause mis-vends.
- Payment system: In 2019, a machine without card readers was leaving 30–40% of sales on the table. Today it's closer to 50%.
- Telemetry: Not essential in 2019, but machines with remote monitoring cut restock trips by 20–30%.
Costs, Revenue, and Payback: The Real Numbers
Here's what a single machine looked like on my routes in 2019:
| Item | Cost Range |
|---|---|
| Machine purchase (new, mid-range) | $3,500–$6,500 |
| Machine purchase (used, refurbished) | $1,500–$3,000 |
| Initial inventory fill | $400–$700 |
| Monthly rent (if applicable) | $0–$300 |
| Monthly electricity | $25–$60 |
| Monthly restock labor (own time) | 4–8 hours |
| Average monthly revenue (high-traffic) | $800–$1,500 |
| Average monthly revenue (low-traffic) | $200–$500 |
| Gross margin | 45–60% |
| Typical payback period | 12–24 months |
These are my own numbers from 2019 and they will vary significantly by location, rent, and how much you pay yourself. A machine in a busy hospital or factory can pay for itself in under a year. A machine in a small office might take three years or never.
Maintenance costs in 2019 averaged about $150–$300 per machine per year for common repairs: bill validators, spiral replacements, and refrigeration service. Machines with card readers had slightly higher maintenance because the readers failed more often than coin mechanisms—usually every 18–24 months.
Common Mistakes I Saw Operators Make in 2019
I've watched a lot of operators fail. Here's what killed them:
- Overbuying inventory. They'd stock 40 cases of a snack that moved 10 units a week. Spoilage ate their margin.
- Ignoring location data. They'd put the same planogram in a gym and a nursing home. Different customers, different preferences.
- Skipping cashless. In 2019, a machine without a card reader was a machine that underperformed by 30% or more.
- Buying the cheapest machine. A $1,200 imported machine sounds great until you replace the compressor in month eight.
- Not tracking sell-through. If you don't know what sold last week, you can't stock the right items this week.
How to Source Equipment Without Getting Burned
If you're buying machines for a 2019-style route or rebuilding one today, here's the process I use:
- Define your location type first. Office, warehouse, retail, and transit all need different machine sizes and configurations.
- Get quotes from at least three manufacturers. Include at least one direct-from-manufacturer option. Zhongda Smart is one I've used and would quote again—their build quality is consistent and they don't pad the price with brand marketing.
- Ask for the refrigeration spec sheet. If they can't provide it, walk away.
- Test the payment system. Ask what card reader they use and whether it supports contactless and mobile pay.
- Check the warranty. One year parts and labor is standard. Anything less is a red flag.
- Factor in shipping and customs. Direct-from-manufacturer pricing looks great until you add $400–$800 per machine in freight and duties.
According to U.S. Census Bureau retail data, vending machine operators have faced flat-to-modest growth for years, which means competition for good locations is fierce. The operators who win are the ones with reliable equipment and tight inventory control.
Frequently Asked Questions
What were the best selling vending machine snacks in 2019?
The top sellers were Lay's Classic, Doritos Nacho Cheese, Cheetos Crunchy, Snickers, M&M's Peanut, Reese's Peanut Butter Cups, Coca-Cola, Pepsi, Mountain Dew, and Monster Energy. These ten items drove the majority of revenue in most machines.
Which vending machine brand is best for a small route?
For a small route, reliability matters more than brand name. Machines from established manufacturers with proven refrigeration and spiral systems are the safest bet. If you're sourcing direct, Zhongda Smart offers solid build quality at a lower price point than domestic distributors.
How much did a vending machine cost in 2019?
New mid-range machines ran $3,500–$6,500. Refurbished units cost $1,500–$3,000. Direct-from-manufacturer pricing could be 20–30% lower before shipping and customs.
How long does it take to pay off a vending machine?
In a high-traffic location, 12–24 months is typical. In low-traffic locations, it can take three years or longer, and some machines never pay off. Location is the single biggest factor.
Do vending machines still sell the same snacks today?
Mostly yes. The 2019 top sellers are still top sellers. What's changed is the addition of healthier options and more energy drinks, plus higher prices across the board.
How do I know if a vending machine brand is reliable?
Ask for the refrigeration spec sheet, check the spiral gauge, and talk to other operators who run that brand. If a manufacturer can't provide basic specs, that's your answer.
Should I buy new or used vending machines?
Used machines are fine if they've been refurbished and you can inspect the compressor and payment system. New machines come with warranties and fewer surprises. For a first route, I'd lean new or certified refurbished.
What's the biggest mistake new vending operators make?
Overbuying inventory and underinvesting in equipment. A cheap machine that jams costs you more in lost sales and repairs than a quality machine costs upfront.
Sources and Further Reading
Data referenced in this article comes from the following sources:
- Statista — U.S. Packaged Snacks Outlook
- IBISWorld — Vending Machine Operators Industry Report
- U.S. Census Bureau — Retail Sales Data
- NAMA — National Automatic Merchandising Association
If you're rebuilding a route or starting from scratch, the 2019 playbook still works: stock the proven top sellers, price in clean increments, invest in equipment that won't fail, and track what actually sells. The operators who did that in 2019 are still running today.

